PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy must be read before using the Website and Mobile Application by persons (“User”) visiting and / or using the Company's Website at www.kaft.com domain adress (“Website”) or the Mobile Application (“Mobile Applicaiton”) developed and operated by the Kaft Tasarım Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“Company”).

Except for personal data belonging to the Users and accessed and/or obtained by the Company, statistical data relating to transactions made by the users via the Website or Mobile Application is analyzed and stored by the company.

Company does not share the information submitted by the users with membership forms or otherwise to third parties except for the conditions specified in the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and does not use and transfer to third parties for any commercial purpose other than the purposes specified in the Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

In the content of the Website there is a usage of Google Analytics and Facebook's Remarketing Demography and Interest Reporting features. Users can opt out of Google Analytics and Facebook for Display Advertising by using advertisement settings, and customize Google Display Ads Network advertisements.

The demographic information provided to Google Analytics, Facebook and the Company is used by the Company to customize the Website and the advertisements placed on the website, if any, according to the interests of users. This information may be shared with advertising publishers in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, together with other Users’ information, when used in target audience studies. This information does not contain personal data in any way, but is used as a group to conduct studies on user trends and to identify the target audience. Users consent to the sharing of anonymous information with advertisement publishers for advertising and promotional purposes.

Personal data and confidential information of Users shall only be disclosed to the public authorities if requested by the public authorities and where disclosure is required in accordance with the provisions of the mandatory legislation in force.

In order to maximize the security of Users who makes shopping on the Website and/or the Mobile Application, the User credit card information requested on the payment page is not kept on the servers of the Website and the Mobile Application or third companies providing services. In this way, all transactions for the payment are made between the bank and the device that the user is using via the Website and Mobile Application interface.

User accepts and declares that the information he/she shares with the Company is his/her own.

It is always possible to leave the mailing list by clicking the link at the bottom of the e-mails sent within the framework of e-bulletin and electronic message membership or leaving empty "I approve to be informed about campaigns and opportunities" option in the "Update Membership Information" subpart in the "My Account" section on the Website.

Our Company reserves the right to make all kinds of changes that it may deem necessary in all its policies, products, services, opportunities and campaigns to be offered to its customers and users; such changes shall be effective as of the date of our Company's announcement via the Website or other appropriate methods.

In order to procure security of the transactions on the Website and Mobil Application and data obtained by the Company or the data provided by the Users and/or the members of the Website, appropriate technical and administrative precautions have been taken by Our Company or relevant institution on systems and internet substructure depending on the nature of the transaction or the data and within the scope of the technological opportunities and cost elements.

All credit card transactions and approvals in your use of the Website and/or Mobile Application (if any) are carried out between related banks or card companies and you independently of our Company and information such as credit card password is not seen or recorded by our Company.

The information provided for the purpose of membership of the Website and/or the Mobile Application, the purchase of product (if any) and updating of information and the confidential information of credit and debit cards cannot be displayed by other Users of the Website and/or Mobile Application.


ACKNOWLEDGEMENT LETTER REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

This Acknowledgement Letter is intended for informing you that your Personal Data that you provided to Kaft Tasarım Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“Company”) may be processed as mentioned and limited to the stated purposes in this Acknowledgement Letter transferred to the below stated persons located domestically and abroad by the Company within the scope of Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”) and Communique Pertaining to the Procedures and Principles to be Obeyed in the Fulfillment of the Disclosure Obligations (“Communique”).

Your personal data obtained by the Company in whole or in part by automatic means may be processed by the Company limited to the purposes set out in this text in accordance with the general principles set out in the Law and Communiqué and in accordance with the personal data processing requirements set out in the Law.

Company may process your personal data limited to the purposes of; collection of information related to advertisements based on past visits of Users to the Website and Mobile Application, optimizing and publishing advertisements, offering a user-friendly experience on the Website and Mobile Application, ensuring that the Website is developed and functioning properly, ensuring the improvement of the Company's services and products, facilitating the use of the Website and changing the Company's services and use of the Website according to the interests and preferences of the Users, offering better service and providing a better shopping experience to Users, ensuring that statistical information is obtained and that information is collected, development of the Company's commercial activities, performing marketing and campaign activities, performing special promotional activities, to customize the Website and the advertisements on the Website, if any, according to the interests of the Users, performing target market activities, completing membership transactions of the requesting Users, making efforts to provide the most appropriate service to the customers by getting know the customers better, conducting sales and marketing activities, providing appropriate notifications suitable for all kinds of communication tools, to take necessary actions for the Users to benefit from the products and services offered by the Company, to take necessary actions for offering products and services to customers by customizing them according to customers’ tastes, usage habits and needs, conduct one-to-one and/or integrated marketing activities, providing sales and after sales operations, confirmation of shoppers credentials via the Website and/or Mobile Applications, contacting Users who have filled out and sent contact form on our Website and Mobil Application to us, in case Users make any request through such contact form taking necessary actions to fulfill her/his demands, fulfilling the orders of shoppers and contacting them within the scope of their orders.

In accordance with the Communiqué and the Law, the Company may process your personal data within the scope of the personal data processing terms and purposes set out in the Law and for the purposes set out in this text and based on the legal reasons which are (i) it is clearly stipulated in the law, (ii) it is compulsory to protect who is unable to disclose his or her consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not granted legal validity or himself/herself life or body integrity, (iii) it is required to process personal data of the parties provided that such processing is directly related to the establishment or execution of an agreement, (iv) it is compulsory for the Company to fulfill its legal obligation, (v) it is publicized by the relevant person, (vi) data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right, (vii) the data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person and (viii) your “express consent”,

In accordance with the above-mentioned processing purposes, the personal data that you provided to Company may be transferred to Company’s shareholdings in the country or abroad, affiliates, shareholders, business partners, successors, program partner organizations carrying on a business at home and/or abroad which the Company gets service and cooperates in order to operate its services and activities and its subsidiary services, legal and tax advisors, banks, independent auditors including, but not limited to, service providers which the Company collaborates to carry out its transactions, in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes stated in the Law.

You may submit your requests within the scope of article 11 of the Law that regulates ''the rights of person concerned'', to Company in written form or by using registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic e-mail address that you previously notified to Company and registered in the Company's system (in this context, you can reach the Company via the email address info@kaft.com) or via software or application improved for the purpose of the application in accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Law and Communiqué on Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller.

For your information.

Kaft Tasarım Tekstil Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi